Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Phillip E. Gonterman | New York State Police, New York New York State Police, New York

Trooper

Phillip E. Gonterman

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch: Friday, September 25, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/25/1925

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Gonterman was killed when his motorcycle struck a tree at the intersection of Jefferson and Hubble Streets in the Village of Pulaski. Trooper Gonterman was attempting to overtake a stolen vehicle when a second car pulled from a side street into his path. He swerved his motorcycle to avoid the car, lost control and crashed.
Trooper Gonterman had been with the agency for two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections