Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Park Police Officer Robert R. Golden | Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

Park Police Officer

Robert R. Golden

Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 14, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: Not available

Badge # 420

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/14/1956

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Park Policeman Robert Golden was killed by a shotgun blast during a robbery in a tavern at Higgins and Barlett Roads. Officer Golden ducked behind the bar when three men (ages 18, 20, and 20), entered the tavern with shotguns and announced a robbery. When one of the robbers vaulted over the bar and snatched $80 from the till, Officer Golden stood up and demanded that the robbers drop their guns. One of the robbers shot Officer Golden in the face. All three suspects were arrested a few hours later.

On February 21, 1957, all three suspects were convicted of Officer Golden's murder.The suspect who shot Officer Golden was sentenced to life in prison; one was sentenced to 40 years; and the 18 year old suspect was sentenced to 14 years in prison.

The Chicago Park District Police in the City of Chicago was disbanded in 1957. Remaining officers were transferred to the Chicago Police Department through an intergovernmental agreement. Fallen officers are currently honored on the memorial wall of the Chicago Police Department as Chicago Police Officers.

Officer Golden was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections