Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Frank G. Golden | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Frank G. Golden

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, May 16, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1428

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 5/16/1947

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Golden was accidentally shot and killed by his partner while struggling with a burglary suspect. The officers had responded to a burglary alarm at a diner on Northern Boulevard in Queens. When the officers arrived they encountered a suspect. The suspect began to struggle with Patrolman Golden. Patrolman Golden's partner fired at the suspect but struck Patrolman Golden. He was transported to St. John's Hospital where he succumbed to his wound. The suspect was arrested a short time later.

Patrolman Golden was assigned to the Hunters Point Station (modern day 108th Precinct). He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections