Constable Kenneth Leroy Gohagan
Estill Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, January 3, 1938
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Constable Gohagan was shot and killed while he and a local magistrate transported two prisoners to jail. A truck containing six men pulled alongside their vehicle and the occupants opened fire. Constable Gohagan was killed and the magistrate was critically wounded. One of the prisoners reported the shooting and a large manhunt was undertaken to locate the suspects.

Photograph: Constable Kenneth Leroy Gohagan

Patch image: Estill Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Constable Gohagan's memorial at www.ODMP.org