The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper Arthur Paul Goetting
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, February 4, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 4, 1951
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Goetting was killed when his patrol struck the engine of an Illinois Central passenger train at the Peter's Station crossing on Route 157 near Madison. His patrol car became stuck between the two engines and was dragged 15-feet before being knocked loosed by a switch standard.

Trooper Goetting was killed on his one year anniversary date with the Illinois State Police and was assigned to District 11. Trooper Goetting was a WWII veteran and survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage