Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 1989
Add to My HeroesDavid Michael Goddard
Deputy Sheriff David Goddard was killed in an automobile accident on Airport Road when his patrol car struck a pickup truck.
The pickup truck was traveling with no tail lights on a dark stretch of at 2:00 am.
Deputy Goddard was survived by his wife and three children. His wife also served as a Polk County deputy sheriff at the time of the accident.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash