Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Location: New York
Incident Date: 5/19/1935
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Operative Godby succumbed as a result of complications from injuries sustained in an automobile accident earlier in the week. He was taken to a hospital in Buffalo, New York, where he contracted pneumonia and died.
Operative Godby was chief of the agency's Central New York Division. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents. He was interred in Cavalry Cemetery in New York City.