Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James William Glenn | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

James William Glenn

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, January 10, 1969

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 1/10/1969

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Glenn was killed when the helicopter he was flying crashed. Patrolman Glenn was practicing maneuvers with the department helicopter, when it malfunctioned (the tail rotor failed and fuselage began to spin as it crashed.) The crash occurred at the Kansas City Timing Association drag strip near Front Street and Manchester, southeast of the Chouteau Bridge.
Patrolman Glenn had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections