Corporal Michael E. Webster
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, October 2, 1993
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 473

Trooper Michael Webster was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver during a traffic stop on Highway 40 in Blue Springs, Missouri at approximately 3:00 am. As Trooper Webster spoke with the driver of the vehicle he pulled over, the drunk driver struck his patrol car, then the stopped vehicle, and then Trooper Webster. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries at 1905 hours.

Trooper Webster had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 9 years. He is survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, and 20-month-old son.

Photograph: Corporal Michael E. Webster

Patch image: Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

Visit Corporal Webster's memorial at www.ODMP.org