The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Peter Gladys

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper Peter Gladys
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, December 28, 1928

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: 378

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Friday, December 28, 1928
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Razor
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Gladys was killed after having his throat cut several times by a man he was transporting to a local Justice of the Peace in Hightstown. The suspect used a razor to slash his throat three times.

Trooper Gladys had served with the agency for only six months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage