Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/25/1935
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Givins succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day. He and other officers were attempting to arrest a man for kidnapping and murder. Deputy Givins and Policeman Fontaine Cooper, of the Idaho State Police, were shot and killed following a high speed chase of the suspect.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death by hanging but committed suicide 15 minutes before his execution by jumping from the top of a 30-foot high cell wall.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Policeman Fontaine Cooper |