Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 3/12/1906
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Gilstrap was shot and killed 25 miles southeast of Vinita, Oklahoma, while riding with a posse attempting to arrest several outlaws who were responsible for the murder of Deputy Marshal J. Henry Vier on February 20, 1905.
The posse was ambushed by the gang and Deputy Marshal Gilstrap was killed and another posse member was wounded. The posse retreated for reinforcements. When they returned the outlaws were gone and they found Deputy Marshal Gilstrap's body. In addition to the original wound, one of the outlaws shot Deputy Marshal Gilstrap in the eye as he lay dead.
One of the suspects was later shot and killed in an ambush. The other two were arrested in 1908 but later acquitted.
Deputy Marshal Gilstrap was survived by his wife and several daughters.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Marshal J. Henry Vier |