Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 27 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/26/1993
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: 2 suspects convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective John Mulligan was shot and killed while working a private detail. He was shot five times in the face, execution style, as he sat in his car.
Two suspects were tried and convicted of first-degree murder in 1995, but one suspect had his conviction overturned in 2000 when he plea bargained for manslaughter. In February 2006, the suspect admitted his participation in the execution-style killing of Detective Mulligan. He is eligible for parole in summer 2006.
Detective Mulligan had served with the agency for 27 years.