Corporal Thomas O. Gillilan
Alabama Department of Public Safety
Alabama

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 1, 1970
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Corporal Gillilan was shot when a man he had stopped for speeding on U.S. 331 south in Crenshaw County, overpowered him, took his pistol, and shot him. He died three days later at a Montgomery hospital.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama

Visit Corporal Gillilan's memorial at www.ODMP.org