Prison Guard Charles Gillies
California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
California

End of Watch: Thursday, November 24, 1927
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Gillies suffered a fatal heart attack as he maned the front gate at the Folsom Prison during a major riot and attempted prison break.

The riot continued for two days. Local officers and militia were brought in to quell the uprising. Three prisoners were killed and 13 were wounded as officers took control of the prison.

Prison Guard Ray Singleton was stabbed to death at the start.

The six ringleaders of the riot were convicted of murder in connection with Guard Singleton's death. When the jury sentenced them only to life in prison the local district attorney filed murder charges in connection with the death of a fellow prisoner who was killed during the riot. The six prisoners were convicted and sentenced to death for the prisoner's murder. Four of the six were executed by hanging in January 1930.

One of the prisoners who was executed had originally been sent to prison for the murder of Constable George Boyle, of the Fresno County Constable's Office, on November 18, 1924.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

Visit Prison Guard Gillies's memorial at www.ODMP.org