Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Commander Paul J. Gillen | Los Angeles Police Department, California Los Angeles Police Department, California

Commander

Paul J. Gillen

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 29, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: Not available

Badge # 6435

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 5/29/1974

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Commander Paul Gillen was killed in a police helicopter crash. He was the highest ranking member of his agency to be killed in the line of duty.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections