The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Roland A. Gill

Patch image: Durham Police Department, North Carolina

Detective Roland A. Gill
Durham Police Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, June 10, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 10, 1933
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed

Detective Gill was shot and killed while he and several other officers investigated a burglary call at a local store. When they arrived they were met with gunfire and Detective Gill was struck in the mouth twice and once in the chest. The suspect was also shot and wounded. He was taken into custody, convicted of Detective Gill's murder, and executed.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage