The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John J. Gilhooly

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman John J. Gilhooly
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, November 14, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 1 month
Badge Number: 3502

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 13, 1969
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer John J. Gilhooly and Officer Frank G. Rappaport were ambushed by a member of the radical group Black Panthers on a false call of a "man with a gun".

As the officers entered a gangway between two buildings the man opened fire with a shotgun from a porch below, striking Officer Rappaport in the chest and Officer Gilhooly in the face and neck. The suspect then shot Officer Rappaport again as he lay on the ground, killing him.

Officer Gilhooly was transported to Billings Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day. The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Gilhooly is survived by his father, brother, and sister.

The Black Panthers was a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPolice Officer John F. Frey
Oakland Police Department, CA
EOW: Saturday, October 28, 1967
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisOfficer Thomas E. Johnson
Metro Nashville Police Department, TN
EOW: Tuesday, January 16, 1968
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisOfficer Charles W. Thomasson
EOW: Sunday, March 17, 1968
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisOfficer Nelson K. Sasscer
Santa Ana Police Department, CA
EOW: Thursday, June 5, 1969
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Frank G. Rappaport
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Thursday, November 13, 1969
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPolice Officer James T. Sackett Sr.
St. Paul Police Department, MN
EOW: Friday, May 22, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman William A. Miscannon
Toledo Police Department, OH
EOW: Friday, September 18, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPolice Officer Glenn E. Smith
Detroit Police Department, MI
EOW: Saturday, October 24, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisCadet Alfred E. Harrell
New Orleans Police Department, LA
EOW: Sunday, December 31, 1972
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Philip J. Coleman Sr.
EOW: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPatrolman Paul A. Persigo
EOW: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisDeputy Superintendent Louis Joseph Sirgo
EOW: Sunday, January 7, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisSergeant Edwin C. Hosli Sr.
EOW: Monday, March 5, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPark Ranger Kenneth Carmel Patrick
United States Department of the Interio..., US
EOW: Sunday, August 5, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisPolice Officer Daniel J. Faulkner
Philadelphia Police Department, PA
EOW: Wednesday, December 9, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Chicago Police Department, IllinoisDeputy Sheriff Ricky Leon Kinchen
Fulton County Sheriff's Department, GA
EOW: Friday, March 17, 2000
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage