Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Guard William Gilbert | Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

Guard

William Gilbert

Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 3, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/3/1923

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Guard William Gilbert, Guard V.B. Mattingly and Guard Hodge Cunningham were shot and killed by inmates who were attempting to take over the dining room at the Kentucky State Penitentiary in Eddyville.

The three suspects were found dead three days later after officers stormed the dining facility; One had been killed during the ensuing standoff and the other two had committed suicide.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Guard V. B. Mattingly
Cause: Gunfire

Guard Hodge Cunningham
Cause: Gunfire

View all 4 Reflections