Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Ralph K. Ghivizzani | Hampton Police Department, Virginia Hampton Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman

Ralph K. Ghivizzani

Hampton Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, February 6, 1943

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/6/1943

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Ghivizzani was shot and killed while investigating a report of a domestic disturbance at 0100 hours. A young boy came to the police station and informed the desk officer that his father was at home waiting for his mother to return, at which time he was going to kill her. When Patrolman Ghivizzani arrived on the scene he was shot in the head by the suspect. The man held other officers at bay for several hours before committing suicide.
Patrolman Ghivizzani was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections