The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff William C. Getman

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Sheriff William C. Getman
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, January 7, 1858

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 week
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 7, 1858
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Sheriff William Getman was killed while trying to diffuse a violent situation. A suspect had entered a pawnshop and demanded to the storeowner shoot him or he would shoot the storeowner. Sheriff Getman responded and came up behind the suspect, spoke calmly to him and placed his hand on the suspect’s shoulder. The suspect quickly turned around and started shooting emptying his gun. Sheriff Getman was struck and killed. A Deputy and other men returned fire killing the suspect.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage