Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Teresa Jean Hawkins | Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Officer

Teresa Jean Hawkins

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 17, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 2419

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 8/17/1993

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Sentenced to 8 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Teresa Hawkins was killed in an accident at East 36th Street and Emerson Avenue while she was responding to a domestic disturbance.

Officer Hawkins' squad car was struck on the driver's side door by an intoxicated driver who ran a stop sign, pushing her squad car into a utility pole. The man fled the scene on foot, but was later apprehended. The suspect pleaded guilty to felony charges of reckless homicide, operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated causing death and driving with a blood-alcohol content over the legal limit causing death. The offender was sentenced to eight years in prison.

Officer Hawkins had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for five years and was assigned to the East District. She was survived by her four brothers, four sisters and parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 22 Reflections