Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/29/1973
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to 5 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Warden Ronnie Germany was shot and killed while on patrol in San Augustine County. While on patrol he stopped by a house in a remote area. The owner of the house attacked him and shot him in the forehead with a .22 caliber rifle.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 5 years.
Warden Germany's nephew, Constable Dale Geddie of the Smith County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, was shot and killed in the line of duty on Wednesday, June 7, 2006.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Constable Dale David Geddie |