Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Ben Eddie Gerhart | Houston Police Department, Texas Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

Ben Eddie Gerhart

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 26, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 15 years

Badge # 1230

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/26/1968

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Gerhart was shot and killed after arresting a suspect for littering. Officer Bobby James was killed when the suspect forced his cruiser off the road during the ensuing chase. Officer Gerhart had stopped the suspect after observing the man and a woman throwing bottles from their car. He placed the suspect in his cruiser and returned to the vehicle to talk to the woman. The man suddenly ran back to the car and retrieved a handgun from under the seat and opened fire as Officer Gerhart drew his weapon. The suspect then stole Officer Gerhart's weapon and fled the scene.

Several officers began chasing the suspect after locating the vehicle. During the pursuit the suspect fired at the officers before forcing Officer James' cruiser off the road. The suspect fled on foot but was shot and killed in an ensuing shootout.

Officer Gerhart was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Bobby L. James
Cause: Vehicular assault

View all 5 Reflections