Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/14/1932
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1934
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Gerhard was shot and killed during a pursuit of a robbery suspect near Central Park. One of the suspects was shot and wounded and another was arrested. The suspect who shot Patrolman Gerhard was convicted of murder and executed on June 14, 1934.
Patrolman Gerhard was assigned to the 20th Precinct.