Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 8
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/24/1948
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Gerek was shot and killed while investigating a holdup at the Kroger Grocery Store on Fourth Street at Creedmore Avenue. The gunman was mortally wounded in the exchange of gunfire with another policeman.
Patrolman Gerek's badge, #8, has been permanently retired by the Barberton Police Department. He was survived by his wife and his 10 year-old daughter.