Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Michael J. George | Lorain County Sheriff's Department, Ohio Lorain County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Deputy Sheriff

Michael J. George

Lorain County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, January 9, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 1/9/1961

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy George succumbed to injuries received when he was crushed between two vehicles. He was assisting a disabled motorist when another vehicle struck one of the cars from behind.
Deputy George had been with the agency for six months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections