The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman Edward George
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, December 27, 1902

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Train accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 27, 1902
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Edward George was killed and two other officers were injured when their horse-drawn patrol wagon was rammed by a trolley on Columbia Avenue at 11th Street. The horses were not badly injured. It was determined that the motorman of the trolley was at fault because he was operating the trolley at a reckless rate of speed.

Officer George was a 30 year veteran of the Philadelphia Police Department. He was the oldest policeman at the Tenth and Thompson Street Station. He was a Civil War veteran having served with 4th Pennsylvania Reserves and the 8th Pennsylvania Cavalry.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage