The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Clifford William George

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Police Officer Clifford William George
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, April 16, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: P339

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 16, 1987
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Clifford George was shot and killed with his own weapon after responding to a domestic disturbance call. While on the scene the suspect was able to gain control of his weapon and shot him the neck and head. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers after opening fire on responding units.

Officer George had been with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage