The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Jerry Joseph Genova

Patch image: Lauderdale Lakes Police Department, Florida

Police Officer Jerry Joseph Genova
Lauderdale Lakes Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 15, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 11, 1972
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Genova was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a vehicle wanted for a hit-and-run involving a young girl. Another vehicle failed to yield right-of-way and turned in front of Officer Genova on State Route 7, causing a collision. Officer Genova was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Officer Genova had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage