Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Deputy Marshal Gene Leroy Goldsberry | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Special Deputy Marshal

Gene Leroy Goldsberry

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, August 5, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 61

Tour: 35 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Kansas

Incident Date: 8/5/1993

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Special Deputy Marshal Gene Goldsberry was shot and killed in Topeka, Kansas, by a man who was about to be sentenced on drug and weapons charges.

The suspect began firing when elevator doors opened to the federal court on the fourth floor. The suspect then blew himself up with pipe bombs which were strapped to his body.

Special Deputy Marshal Goldsberry had served with the agency for over 35 years. He was survived by his wife, his stepdaughter, sister, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections