Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 4/7/1972
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Robert Geer was stabbed to death by a prison inmate he attempted to subdue after the suspect stabbed a fellow inmate.
On November 23, 1969, the suspect had stabbed another inmate to death at the federal penitentiary in Terre Haute, Indiana.
The officer had served with the Oregon Department of Corrections for 15 years and is survived by his wife and three children.