Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Charles Gebhardt | Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Charles Gebhardt

Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 26, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/26/1898

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Executed on February 9, 1900

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Gebhardt was shot and killed during a struggle with a suspect. Patrolman Gebhardt was struggling with a suspected "Sneak Thief" at the corner of Bloomfield Street and Twelfth Street, when the suspect drew a revolver and shot Patrolman Gebhardt in the chest.

Another Patrolman who witnessed the incident what able to apprehended the suspect. He was later convicted of murder and executed on February 9, 1900.

Patrolman Gebhardt had served with the Hoboken Police Department for eight years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections