Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer John D. Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Officer

John D. "Jack" Gates

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, March 20, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/20/1930

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Gates was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery. Officer Gates was in a grocery store at 1412 North Robinson when two armed robbers entered. Officer Gates was shot to death as he attempted to stop the robbery. The two suspects were captured several days later and sentenced to life in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections