Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/27/1968
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Murdered in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer William Gaskin was shot and killed while making a traffic stop. He had radioed to dispatch that he was making the stop and was found by other officers suffering from a gunshot wound. He was still holding the suspect's driver's license when he was found.
The suspect was committed to a mental institution where he was stabbed to death two years later.
Officer Gaskin had only served with the agency for 3 months. He was survived by his three aunts and uncles.