Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 3 years, 6 months
Badge # 14775
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/27/1974
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Bruce N. Garrison and his partner, Patrolman William C. Marsek were killed during an arrest of a wanted fugitive.
The two officers, assigned to Area Six Special Operations, observed the man enter a tavern. When the officers entered the tavern they could not see because of the poor lighting. As the officers moved further inside, the wanted subject opened fired, striking the officers in the head and chest.
The assailant fled to Wisconsin. He was killed in a gun battle with Milwaukee Police.
Patrolman Garrison had served with the agency for 3.5 years.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman William Charles Marsek |