Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Burgos-Colon | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Police Officer

William Burgos-Colon

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Monday, July 26, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 7/26/1993

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer William Burgos-Colon, Officer Gonzalez-Bonilla, and Officer Gutierrez-Bonilla were killed in a helicopter accident while attempting to clear an area downstream of the Carraizo Dam prior to the flood gates being opened. The helicopter struck a set of power lines above the dam, causing it to crash.

Officer Colon-Burgos was assigned to FURA's Air Unit as a co-pilot and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Jose Ramon Bonilla-Gonzalez
Cause: Aircraft accident

Police Officer Edgardo Luis Gutierrez-Colon
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 2 Reflections