The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Howard Garlinger

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Howard Garlinger
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 30, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 30, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Garlinger was killed in a motorcycle accident while on routine patrol in East Bakersfield.

Officer Garlinger had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage