Patrol Inspector Ross A. Gardner
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 28, 1925
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 10 months
Badge Number: Not available

Inspector Gardner was killed in a motorcycle accident while returning to Elsinore, California, from San Diego, California, for a temporary duty assignment. He was riding a government motorcycle which had taken to San Diego to get repaired. He struck the rear of a stalled vehicle which was parked in a travel lane and had no lights on.

Inspector Gardner had been with the agency for ten months.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Visit Patrol Inspector Gardner's memorial at www.ODMP.org