The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Johnny E. Garcia

Patch image: Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

Officer Johnny E. Garcia
Arizona Department of Public Safety
Arizona

End of Watch: Saturday, October 14, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 3572

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 14, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Garcia was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call involving a drunk driver whose car was stuck in a fence on I-10. While Officer Garcia passed another vehicle on State Route 84 his patrol car hit loose gravel, causing it to flip several times.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage