Officer Florentino M. Garcia Jr.
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, November 10, 1989
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Garcia was killed in a motorcycle accident when his bike was struck by another vehicle while he was escorting a funeral procession. The driver of the other vehicle was charged with negligent homicide.

Photograph: Officer Florentino M. Garcia Jr.

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Officer Garcia's memorial at www.ODMP.org