Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/22/1926
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Gannon was shot and killed after arresting a man at the site of an illegal still in East Fork. Patrolman Gannon and a deputized citizen had raided the still and took one of the men into custody as the other three fled into the woods.
The citizen guarded the suspect as Patrolman Gannon dismantled the still and carried it to the roadway. Patrolman Gannon then walked the suspect to his car. As they drove back to the location of the dismantled still the suspect produced a concealed handgun and opened fire on Patrolman Gannon.
A struggle ensued in the vehicle and Patrolman Gannon was able to throw the suspect out of the vehicle. The two then exchanged shots after Patrolman Gannon exited the vehicle. Patrolman Gannon was shot once in the abdomen and twice in the back. He was able to drive back to the still where the citizen was waiting. The citizen drove him to a local hospital where he remained four four days until succumbing to his wounds.
The suspect was arrested in Ironton, Ohio, in January 1927.
Patrolman Gannon was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.