Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Location: Texas
Incident Date: 4/21/1978
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Never identified
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Gamez was choked to death by suspected illegal aliens while on patrol in Quemado Valley, Texas. After murdering Agent Gamez, the suspects dragged his body into a nearby canal, where it was found. The suspects were never identified.
Agent Gamez had been with the agency for one year. He is buried in the Catholic Cemetery in Laredo, Texas.