The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer James T. Gambill
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 1, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 1, 1936
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Gambill suffered a fatal heart attack following a violent struggle with a suspect. He and his partner had just arrested the man for threatening to murder his wife and were transporting the man to jail. The suspect attempted to grab Officer Gambill's service weapon while the officers drove on Calhoun Street and a struggle ensued. Officer Gambill's partner had to shoot the suspect five times before the man released his grip on Officer Gambill. Officer Gambill took two steps into the street and collapsed.

Officer Gambill had been with the agency for 14 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage