Trooper Frances I. Galvin
Colorado State Patrol
Colorado

End of Watch: Friday, May 25, 1979
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Galvin was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating an accident near Pueblo. She was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to her injuries the following day.

Trooper Galvin was the first female trooper with the Colorado State Patrol to be killed in the line of duty. She had been with the agency for 16 months.

Photograph: Trooper Frances I. Galvin

Patch image: Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

Visit Trooper Galvin's memorial at www.ODMP.org