Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Francis M. Gallup | Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

Patrolman

Francis M. Gallup

Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, May 13, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 5/13/1946

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Gallup was killed in a motorcycle accident while working a traffic detail. His motorcycle was struck by a vehicle at McReynolds Street and 5th Street, NW, and he was thrown into another car.

Patrolman Gallup had been with the agency for less than one year and was survived by his wife and 11-day-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections