Trooper Joseph J. Gallivan
Rhode Island State Police
Rhode Island

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 22, 1937
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Gallivan was killed in an automobile accident on Nooseneck Hill Road while responding to a fire in Ashaway. His vehicle left the roadway during heavy rain and struck a concrete marker.

Trooper Gallivan had served with the agency for 2 years.

Photograph: Trooper Joseph J. Gallivan

Patch image: Rhode Island State Police, Rhode Island

Visit Trooper Gallivan's memorial at www.ODMP.org