Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 11 months
Badge # 4
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/11/1982
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Convicted of manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Gallant was struck and killed by a drunk driver while at the scene of a domestic disturbance. He was interviewing the female participant and both of them had begun to walk back towards the house. As they did so Patrolman Gallant heard an approaching vehicle. He turned around in time to see the that the vehicle was about to the strike the two and he pushed the female out of harms way. The vehicle struck him, causing fatal injuries. The driver of the vehicle was convicted of manslaughter.
Patrolman Gallant was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions is saving the life of the woman. He had only been with the agency for 11 months and was survived by his mother.