Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Electrocuted
Incident Date: 7/14/1936
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Gallagher was electrocuted when he attempted to rescue three people who were trapped in a car that was in direct contact with a live electrical wire. One passenger in the car was also killed. When other officers responded to the scene, they were able to rescue the other two passengers
in the car.