Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # 20
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/25/1885
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Frederick Gall and Patrolman William Camp arrested a subject for drunk and disorderly at his residence on East 6th Street between Adams and Monroe early Sunday morning. While awaiting bail, the offender dwelled on the arrest and blamed the arresting officers for his predicament. When the subject bailed out, he made a statement that not only was he going to kill his wife, but that he also intended to take revenge upon the arresting officers.
When both officers began their foot patrol rounds at 7:00 pm, they passed in front of the offender’s residence. As the officers approached, the offender cursed them, cocked two revolvers and began firing both weapons which struck both officers. Patrolman Camp was able to return fire, killing the suspect, before he died at the scene. Patrolman Gall was transported to the hospital and succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman William J. Camp |